Small Business Saturday celebration featuring local authors!

Auntie's annual Small Business Saturday festivities are going virtual! Join us for a celebration of locally owned, independent business Saturday, November 28th. Starting at 12:30 PM, some of our favorite local writers will take about ten minutes to tell us about what they've been reading. Feel free to pop in and out of the Zoom session at your leisure-- Auntie's staff will be on-hand to man the waiting room and distribute a special Small Business Saturday 15% off coupon! Check out the full schedule below to plan your afternoon. 

 

Here's the complete list of our guest bookseller's recommendations:

 

Erin Pringle 

Radium Girls by Kate Moore

Lost Words by Robert Macfarlane

A Small Porch by Wendell Berry 

Stamped From the Beginning by Ibram X Kendi 

 

Kris Dinnison

The Midnight Library by Matt Haig 

Deadly Education by Naomi Novik 

The Rise of Wolf 8: Witnessing the Triumph of Yellowstone’s Underdog by Rick McIntyre 

One Long River of Song by Brian Doyle 

 

 

Trent Reedy

Grant by Ron Chernow 

The Spectacular Now by Tim Tharp

The Light We Lost by Jill Santopolo 

Star Wars: Leia: Princess of Alderaan by Claudia Gray 

 

 

Glenda Burgess 

Leave the World Behind by Rumaan Alam

The Moth and the Mountain by Ed Caesar 

Keep Moving by Maggie Smith 

Faithful and Virtuous Night by Louise Gluck 

Bluets by Maggie Nelson 

 

Sam Ligon 

Garden Bugs by Duopress Labs

Field of Blood by Joanne B Freeman 

Son of the Morning Star by Evan S. Connell

Fools Crow by James Welch

Love Medicine by Louise Erdrich 

Woe to Live On by Daniel Woodrell 

The Known World by Edward P Jones

 

Kate Lebo

Chefs on the Farm by Shannon Borg 

The Slip by Kary Wayson

The Lies That Bind by Kwame Anthony Appiah

Braiding Sweet by Robin Wall Kimmerer 

 

Kelly Milner Halls

Ghost Cat by Kevin Atterby

Happy Narwhalidays by Ben Clanton

Just Right: Searching for Goldilocks Planets by Curtis Manley

 

Jack Nisbet

After the Ice Age by EC Pielou 

Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead by Olga Tokarczuk 

Tahoma and Its People by  Jeff Antonelis-Lapp 

Paying the Land by Joe Sacco

 

Mary Cronk Farrell

What I Carry by Jennifer Longo 

Eyes of the World: Robert Capa, Gerda Taro, and the Invention of Modern Photojournalism by Mark Aronson

Pure Grit by Mary Cronk Farrell 

 

Sarah Mackenzie 

Wordy Birdy by Tammi Sauer 

Heartland by Sarah Smarsh

Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis 

Book of Mistakes by Corinna Luyken

The Vanderbeekers of 141st St. by Karina Yan Glaser 

 

 

Tiffany Midge 

Recovering Our Ancestor’s Gardens by Devon A. Mihesuah

The Mason House by T. Marie Bertineau 

Little Big Bully by Louise Erdrich 

Standoff: Standing Rock, the Bundy Movement, and the American Story of Occupation by  Jacqueline Keeler

Dog Flowers by Danielle Geller 

Murder on the Red River by Marcie Rendon 

Nobody Cries at Bingo by Dawn Dumont 

Crooked Hallelujah by Kelli Jo Ford 

We Had a Little Real Estate Problem by Kliph Nesteroff 

 

Shann Ray 

Post Colonial Love Poem by Natalie Diaz 

She Had Some Horses by Joy Harjo 

The Little Red Chairs by Edna O’Brien 

Sweet Hearts by Melanie Rae Thon 

The Good Lord Bird by James McBride

We Live in Water by Jess Walter 

 

Jess Walter 

Labyrinth of Ice by Buddy Levy 

Showtime: Magic, Kareem, Riley, and the Los Angeles Lakers Dynasty of the 1980s by Jeff Pearlman

Three Ring Circus by Jeff Pearlman 

Looking To Get Lost: Adventures in Music and Writing by Peter Guralnick 

Fallout by Leslie Ann Bloom 

Best American Short Stories

Best American Essays

Deacon King Kong by James McBride

Interior Chinatown by Charles Yu

How Much of These Hills is Gold by C Pam Zhang

Grief of a Happy Life by Chris Howell 

Ancient Places by Jack Nisbet 

Atomic Theory by Shann Ray 

In Accelerated Silence by Brooke Matson

 

Shawn Vestal 

I’m Fine But You Appear to Be Sinking by Leyna Krow 

The Names by Don Delilo 

Mount St. Helens: A Summer Stories Anthology  presented by the Spokesman Review

Yellow Bird by Sierra Crane Murdoch 

Calling Bullshit by Carl Bergstrom and Jevin D West 

Book of Exodus by Kathryn Smith 

 

Sharma Shields 

It’s a Great Big Colorful World by Tom Schamp 

Hans Christian Andersen Complete Fairy Tales (Leather-bound Classics)

Twins by Varian Johnson 

Stargazing by Jen Wang

New Kid by Jerry Craft 

Slay by Brittney Morris 

The Memory Police by Yoko Ogawa 

Luster by Raven Leilani 

 

Karen Mobley 

Erosion by Terry Tempest Williams 

When the Light of the World Was Subdued, Our Songs Came Through edited by Joy Harjo 

Old In Art School by Nell Painter 

From the New World by Jorie Graham 

Still Life by Louise Penny 

 

Ellen Welcker 

Toxicon and Arachne by Joyelle McSweeney

The Grave on the Wall by Brandon Shimoda 

March graphic novels by John Lewis 

DMZ Colony by Don Mee Choi 

Baby Speaks Salish by Emma Noyes 

 

Asa Maria Bradley 

The Scarred Earth series, GA Aiken 

Crown of Shards series, Jennifer Estep

Spoiler Alert by Olivia Dade 

 

Katee Robert 

Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir 

Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia 

The Hollow Places by BT Kingfisher 

 

Rebecca Zanetti 

Brown Sisters series by Talia Hibbert 

Honey Badger series by Shelly Laurenston 

Cahill Witch Chronicles by Jessica Spotswood 

Torpedo Ink series by Christine Feehan 

Event date: 
Saturday, November 28, 2020 - 12:00pm
Event address: